KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

vein stripping

Dutch translation: sclerosering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vein stripping
Dutch translation:sclerosering
Entered by: Massimo Lencioni

01:08 Mar 11, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: vein stripping
Definition: surgery to remove or treat enlarged (dilated), twisted (tortuous) veins

Ik ben alleen op zoek naar een vertaling van "vein stripping", de rest is slechts ter verduidelijking bedoeld. Venenverwijdering?
Massimo Lencioni
sclerotherapie/slecroseren
Explanation:
I think this relates to varicose vein-removal, but also to lots of other medical procedures. I would recommend that you search for this term on Google further to find something matching your context.

Good luck,

J.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 02:32:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that second term should be \"scleroseren\"
Selected response from:

xxxtasman
Grading comment
ik heb er sclerosering van gemaakt, want dat past het beste in mijn context (en drijft -via scleroseren- ook boven in Google). Allen hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stripping
AAAmedical
4stripping
Elisabeth Ghysels
4bloedvat stripping
joeky janusch
4sclerotherapie/slecroserenxxxtasman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sclerotherapie/slecroseren


Explanation:
I think this relates to varicose vein-removal, but also to lots of other medical procedures. I would recommend that you search for this term on Google further to find something matching your context.

Good luck,

J.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 02:32:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that second term should be \"scleroseren\"

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
ik heb er sclerosering van gemaakt, want dat past het beste in mijn context (en drijft -via scleroseren- ook boven in Google). Allen hartelijk dank!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stripping


Explanation:
In Pinkhof geneeskundig woordenboek wordt de term niet echt vertaald.

Het gaat om een methode voor de operatieve verwijdering van varices. Een lange, dunne Babcock sonde wordt proximaal in de ader gestoken en door de gehele ader tot voorbij de varices voortgeschoven; de top van de sonde wordt aan de inmiddels distaal doorgesneden aderwand bevestigd, en de sonde woredt teruggetrokken, waarbij de vene binnenstebuiten tevoorschijn komt. (stripping).





    Pinkhof geneeskundig woordenboek
AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nienke: correct
2 hrs

agree  Serge L: bevestigd door Coëlho
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloedvat stripping


Explanation:
of als je het wetenschappelijk moet houden:vasculair stripping.
Je zou het ook kunnen vertalen als bloedvatverwijdering, maar dat kan te beperkt zijn

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stripping


Explanation:
sclerosering is nu juist de alternatieve tot de heelkundige behandeling, waarvoor ik nergens een andere naam dan stripping vond, en dus is sclerosering als vertaling van vein stripping meer dan ongeschikt.
Groeten,

Nikolaus (MD)


    Reference: http://molendael.ziekenhuis.nl/dokterver/spataderen.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149