International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

Fenger Operation

Dutch translation: gastrostomie


15:27 Jul 5, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Fenger Operation
In January and February 1997 he had a spell in hospital for Fenger operation following considerable weight loss.
Jan Duinstra
France
Dutch translation:gastrostomie
Explanation:
Vergelijk de beide websites (ref.) eens: je vindt er je tekst terug.
Als je in de URL wat met de talen speelt (en/en - fr/fr ...) vind je misschien nog andere taalversies. Veel geluk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 16:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dikke Van Dale:
gastrostomie = aanleg van een verbinding van de maag naar de buikwand
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gastrostomieKarel Theys
3Hersenoperatie
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hersenoperatie


Explanation:
Dr. Fenger Christian was een vooraanstaand chirurg die als eerste met een naald in de hersenen ging (brrr). Waarschijnlijk gaat het hier om een ingreep die naar hem genoemd is.
Hopelijk heb je hier wat aan.

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 406

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gastrostomie


Explanation:
Vergelijk de beide websites (ref.) eens: je vindt er je tekst terug.
Als je in de URL wat met de talen speelt (en/en - fr/fr ...) vind je misschien nog andere taalversies. Veel geluk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 16:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dikke Van Dale:
gastrostomie = aanleg van een verbinding van de maag naar de buikwand


    Reference: http://oiseau.bleu.free.fr/en/en_testimon7.html
    Reference: http://oiseau.bleu.free.fr/fr/fr_testimon7.html
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Bedankt!