KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

myoclonias

Dutch translation: spiersamentrekkingen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:myoclonias
Dutch translation:spiersamentrekkingen
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

15:31 Jul 5, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: myoclonias
In September 1996 he had a relapse and his health declined rapidly: he lost his speech and had increasing difficulties in eating, a number of myoclonias, and was unable to walk
Jan Duinstra
France
spiersamentrekkingen
Explanation:
een vorm van vallende ziekte waarbij spasmen aan de spieren optreden. In het 'Nederlands' Myoclonie.
zie links
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4myoclonieKarel Theys
4spiersamentrekkingen
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiersamentrekkingen


Explanation:
een vorm van vallende ziekte waarbij spasmen aan de spieren optreden. In het 'Nederlands' Myoclonie.
zie links



    Reference: http://www.ataxie.nl/ataxie/verklaring_van_begrippen.html#My...
    Reference: http://pdver.atcomputing.nl/termen.html
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Bedankt!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
myoclonie


Explanation:
of : aandoening met spierkrampen (Woordenboek der Geneeskunde NE-EN - Dr. Kerkhof)


    Reference: http://pdver.atcomputing.nl/termen.html
    Reference: http://www.ataxie.nl/ataxie/verklaring_van_begrippen.html
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207