KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

nice to meet you

Dutch translation: Aangenaam / Aangename kennismaking


05:21 Jan 28, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: nice to meet you
greeting
devillexis
Dutch translation:Aangenaam / Aangename kennismaking
Explanation:
Aangenaam => short for "Aangename kennismaking".

This is perhaps somewhat more formal than "Leuk kennis met je te maken" but it is certainly a widespread phrase in the southern part of the Dutch speaking territory.

Hope it helps!

Kind regards,

Anneken
Selected response from:

Anneken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Aangenaam / Aangename kennismaking
Anneken
5 +5Leuk kennis met je te makenRuth Rosenthal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Leuk kennis met je te maken


Explanation:
This is what you would say when meeting someone new.

Ruth Rosenthal
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
2 hrs

agree  Satie
2 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
3 hrs

agree  Quark
5 hrs

agree  Benny Raemaekers
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Aangenaam / Aangename kennismaking


Explanation:
Aangenaam => short for "Aangename kennismaking".

This is perhaps somewhat more formal than "Leuk kennis met je te maken" but it is certainly a widespread phrase in the southern part of the Dutch speaking territory.

Hope it helps!

Kind regards,

Anneken

Anneken
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam van Gils
41 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Benny Raemaekers
50 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: better is "aangenaam kennis met u te maken" though
3 hrs
  -> Inderdaad, al is dat wel erg formeel. Bedankt!

agree  AllisonK: met Jacqueline
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  David Nielson: Ik ben ook met Jacqueline eens.
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  xxxRamses
15 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  AAAmedical
2 days 20 hrs