International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

keloid

Dutch translation: keloïd


17:50 Mar 24, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / skin
English term or phrase: keloid
dermatology
matthew hewitt
Dutch translation:keloïd
Explanation:
"Keoloïd is een overmatige vorming van littekenweefsel..."
Uit: Medisch Gezondheisboek voor het Hele Gezin, blz. 261
Uitg. Zomer & Keunig

Selected response from:

xxxNicolette Ri
Grading comment
vriendelijk bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2soort fibroom
AAAmedical
5keloïdxxxNicolette Ri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soort fibroom


Explanation:
ontstaat vooral in littekenweefsel, soms spontaan


    Pinkhof geneeskundig woordenboek
AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
11 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
15 mins

neutral  Jacqueline van der Spek: hey, jij zei toch dat fibroom kanker was?? heb je je bedacht?
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keloïd


Explanation:
"Keoloïd is een overmatige vorming van littekenweefsel..."
Uit: Medisch Gezondheisboek voor het Hele Gezin, blz. 261
Uitg. Zomer & Keunig



xxxNicolette Ri
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
vriendelijk bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Hoeveel o's horen er nu in in het nlds?
1 day4 hrs