KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

anfractuous

Dutch translation: lelijk litteken


17:55 Mar 24, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / skin
English term or phrase: anfractuous
dermatology
matthew hewitt
Dutch translation:lelijk litteken
Explanation:
anfractuous: adj. - winding, tortuous

Gaat het hier om een litteken???, een huidtransplantatie??? die esthetisch niet erg mooi zijn?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kokogiak.com/logolepsy/ow_a.html
Selected response from:

AAAmedical
Belgium
Grading comment
ja, ik ben bezig met een stuk over huidherstellende middelen en in dit geval gaat het om lelijke littekens bij een huid transplantatie met eigen huidweefsel. nogmaals bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lelijk litteken
AAAmedical
3golvend, gegolfd, lenig, buigzaam, flexibel, soepel
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golvend, gegolfd, lenig, buigzaam, flexibel, soepel


Explanation:
internetreferentie:

anfractuous
2 entries found.

From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]

Anfractuous \An*frac"tu*ous\, a. [L. anfractuosus, fr. anfractus
a turning, a winding, fr. the unused anfringere to wind,
bend; an-, for amb- + fractus, p. p. of frangere to break:
cf. F. anfractueux.]
Winding; full of windings and turnings; sinuous; tortuous;
as, the anfractuous spires of a born. --
{An*frac"tu*ous*ness}, n.

From WordNet (r) 1.7 [wn]

anfractuous
adj : full of twists and turns; "anfractuous cliffs"


Vertaling van sinuous: golvend, gegolfd, lenig, buigzaam, flexibel





    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary?define=anfractuous
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lelijk litteken


Explanation:
anfractuous: adj. - winding, tortuous

Gaat het hier om een litteken???, een huidtransplantatie??? die esthetisch niet erg mooi zijn?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kokogiak.com/logolepsy/ow_a.html


    Reference: http://www.bioskincare.com/burns.htm
AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
ja, ik ben bezig met een stuk over huidherstellende middelen en in dit geval gaat het om lelijke littekens bij een huid transplantatie met eigen huidweefsel. nogmaals bedankt