KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

cadaveric spasm

Dutch translation: doodskramp


21:29 Dec 2, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cadaveric spasm
Een dode houdt iets vast in z'n hand die helemaal verkrampt is.

cadaveric spasm

- yeah, the death grip.
De Facto
Dutch translation:doodskramp
Explanation:
lijkt me een mooie poëtische vertaling. Het gaat om direct optredende lijkstijfheid van bepaalde spieren.
Selected response from:

Gerard de Noord
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3doodskramp
Gerard de Noord
3doodsgreep
Linda Switten
3rigor mortisMiriam Linschoten, PhD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rigor mortis


Explanation:
Wordt hier wellicht rigor mortis (lijkstijfheid) bedoeld?

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 235

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doodskramp


Explanation:
lijkt me een mooie poëtische vertaling. Het gaat om direct optredende lijkstijfheid van bepaalde spieren.

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel
28 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
5 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
10 hrs

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doodsgreep


Explanation:
Ik vond de volgende definitie voor cadaveric spasm:

What is cadaveric spasm? Have you ever seen it?

"Cadaveric spasm" refers to a kind of instant rigor mortis. After we die, the muscles of the body stiffen, from using up its oxygen supply and because wastes - carbon dioxide and urea - are no longer brought away from the muscle cells. It also has to do with the depletion of muscle enzymes. So, cadaveric spasm is a muscle phenomenon in which some muscles of the body become stiff instantly, rather than in the usual two to eight hours normal rigor takes to develop. The reason for such rapid rigor mortis, usually, is the extreme exertion of the muscles during the act of dying, especially as can happen during a struggle.

So, for instance, when somebody is in a struggle with another person before dying, the hand muscles may go into instant rigor mortis -- like in a mystery novel, when a button is tightly grasped in the hand of the deceased and is found later when the hand is opened. There are cases of people who have collapsed and died of a heart attack while long-distance running, and rigor mortis set in much faster in those cases, because of the depletion of oxygen and buildup of waste that occurs during such stressful exercise.

http://www.hbo.com/autopsy/baden/qa_5.html





Linda Switten
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 19