KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

yeast episomes

Dutch translation: episomen van gistcellen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yeast episomes
Dutch translation:episomen van gistcellen
Entered by: Mirjam Bonne-Nollen

13:31 Dec 11, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: yeast episomes
"vectors derived from yeast episomes"

gistepisomen?
Marciam
ja! of 'episomen van gistcellen'
Explanation:
op www.euronet.nl/users/warnar/biotechnologie1:

'De verplaatsing van grote eiwit-moleculen van de ene cel naar de andere gebeurt ook via blaasjesdevesiculi, episomen, endosomen of soms lysosomen genoemd indien ze sterke verteringsenzymen bevatten (zoals bij de fagocytose in Leukocyten).'
volgens mij zijn 'yeast episomes' de episomen van gistcellen
Selected response from:

Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gistepisomenCorella Nijsse
3ja! of 'episomen van gistcellen'Mirjam Bonne-Nollen


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ja! of 'episomen van gistcellen'


Explanation:
op www.euronet.nl/users/warnar/biotechnologie1:

'De verplaatsing van grote eiwit-moleculen van de ene cel naar de andere gebeurt ook via blaasjesdevesiculi, episomen, endosomen of soms lysosomen genoemd indien ze sterke verteringsenzymen bevatten (zoals bij de fagocytose in Leukocyten).'
volgens mij zijn 'yeast episomes' de episomen van gistcellen

Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
bedankt

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gistepisomen


Explanation:
episome ['ɛpýˌsəʊm]
noun any of various genetic particles, esp. viruses, that occur in bacteria and replicate either independently or in association with the chromosome

Ik denk inderdaad dat gistepisomen het juiste antwoord is.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=episo...
Corella Nijsse
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14