KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

immunopathy

Dutch translation: immuunziekte


07:15 Dec 12, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: immunopathy
"use of the protein as an immunopathy agent"
Marciam
Dutch translation:immuunziekte
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1immuunziekte
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 -1immuunafwijkingSIOE DARTANA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immuunziekte


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
dank je

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
32 mins
  -> dank je wel, Mirjam

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
immuunafwijking


Explanation:
patho zoals in pathologie, betekent "afwijking" dus niet perse ziekte.Met andere woorden kan het protein een abnormale reactie veroorzakan,en niet een ziekte,waar men meer ups and downs verwacht.
Een immuunafwijking zou mijns inziens te vergelijken zijn met een allergie.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: pathologie = ziekteleer
3 mins