KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

electrocautery

Dutch translation: elektrocauterisatie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrocautery
Dutch translation:elektrocauterisatie
Entered by: Chris Hopley

10:57 Dec 12, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: electrocautery
I need the Dutch term for this. The sentence is "Do not pretest the snare with electrocautery outside of the patient." The definition is "application of a needle heated by an electric current to destroy tissue". TIA!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
elektrocauterisatie
Explanation:
Virga Jesseziekenhuis :: hch_patienten :: behandeling :: ...
... contact opgenomen vooraleer men overgaat tot een gal- of een niersteenvergruizing
of een andere heelkundige ingreep gezien elektrocauterisatie tijdens de ...
www.virgajesse.be/main.php?navpos=7,4,8,2 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] over Uw Pacemaker
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... behandelingen zoals bestraling, lithotripsie, transcutane elektrische zenuw stimulatie
(TENS), magnetische resonantie (MRI) of elektrocauterisatie moet altijd ...
www.biotronik.com/iso/media/293/brady_pat_holl.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-12-12 11:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, diathermy seems to be a broader term:

Diathermy is the process of using medical supplies to generate heat in your body tissues.
http://www.medicalsuppliesresource.com/Diathermy.html
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4elektrocauterisatieagtranslat
5dia-thermie
Kate Hudson
5elektrocaustiek
Jacqueline van der Spek
2elektrische coagulatie; elektrocoagulatie
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elektrocauterisatie


Explanation:
Virga Jesseziekenhuis :: hch_patienten :: behandeling :: ...
... contact opgenomen vooraleer men overgaat tot een gal- of een niersteenvergruizing
of een andere heelkundige ingreep gezien elektrocauterisatie tijdens de ...
www.virgajesse.be/main.php?navpos=7,4,8,2 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] over Uw Pacemaker
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... behandelingen zoals bestraling, lithotripsie, transcutane elektrische zenuw stimulatie
(TENS), magnetische resonantie (MRI) of elektrocauterisatie moet altijd ...
www.biotronik.com/iso/media/293/brady_pat_holl.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-12-12 11:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, diathermy seems to be a broader term:

Diathermy is the process of using medical supplies to generate heat in your body tissues.
http://www.medicalsuppliesresource.com/Diathermy.html

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
8 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
42 mins

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
1 hr

agree  Linda Switten
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elektrocaustiek


Explanation:
zie ook de Medische Vertaalwoordenboeken van Mostert en Kerkhof.

HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.cbv.nl/publicaties/images/cmsv25.pdf
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dia-thermie


Explanation:
diathermi- sche instrumenten , gebruikt om bloedvaten dicht te schroeien ..

e chirurg kan meer ‘koude technieken’ gebruiken in plaats van direct
de dia -thermie te pakken, omdat dit ‘zo lekker snel’ gaat. .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-12 11:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called a diathermy but Dutch prefers the French/German spelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-12-12 12:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the instrument not the technique that is being spoken about here. The technique is electrocauterisatie as indicated by other responders but the instrument is called a diathermy or in Dutch \'dia-thermie\'


    Reference: http://cms.3m.com/cms/NL/nl/2-37/cicFFFN/viewimage.jhtml
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 588

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elektrische coagulatie; elektrocoagulatie


Explanation:
Kerkhof:
electrocautery = coagulator gebruiken; idem (door elektriciteit / hitte coaguleren van weefsel)


Internetreferentie 1:
c) Moet er een onderscheid worden gemaakt tussen een chemische en een elektrische coagulatie (scleroserende inspuiting : chemische of elektrische microsclerose of microcoagulatie)?

ANTWOORD

De elektrocoagulatie van varicositas wordt per zitting getarifeerd onder nr. 531215 - 531226 Electrocoaguleren of electrolyse van haartjes of van varicositas per zitting K 6.



Internetreferentie 2:
ELECTROCAUTERY

Definition: Cauterization via the use of an electrical current.
Electrocautery is the destruction of tissue by means of electric current. In surgery, high frequency electric current is used to cauterize small blood vessel to stop bleeding.



http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/Cauterization
CAUTERIZATION
Definition: The use of heat to destroy abnormal cells. Also called diathermy or electrodiathermy.


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=electrocau...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150