KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

surgical spirit

Dutch translation: ontsmettingsalcohol


04:07 Sep 16, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: surgical spirit
ordinary (household) surgical spirit for cleaning and disinfecting (ethanol/methanol)
Marcus Richardson
Dutch translation:ontsmettingsalcohol
Explanation:
Zie van Dale EN-NE
Selected response from:

Shayna Barby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ontsmettingsalcoholShayna Barby
4 +1medicinale alcohol
Carla Zwanenberg


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medicinale alcohol


Explanation:
Zie bijvoorbeeld


    Reference: http://home.wanadoo.nl/shw/ehbodoos.html
Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ontsmettingsalcohol


Explanation:
Zie van Dale EN-NE

Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
6 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Hilde Hoven
20 hrs

agree  AAAmedical
6 days