receptor target drug

Dutch translation: medicijn dat zich richt op ...-receptoren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receptor target drug
Dutch translation:medicijn dat zich richt op ...-receptoren
Entered by: Kaat

07:46 Apr 26, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: receptor target drug
If you have taken any other VEGF/VEGF receptor target drugs, you can enter, providing you stop taking them at least 30 days before you begin this portion of the study.
Kaat
medicijn dat zich richt op ...-receptoren
Explanation:
Hoort 'receptor' niet gewoon bij VEGF?
Dan wordt de vertaling bijv.:
Als u een ander medicijn heeft gebruikt dat zich richt op VEGF of VEGF-receptoren...
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1medicijn dat zich richt op ...-receptoren
Jan Willem van Dormolen
4medicijn dat aangrijpt op VEGF of op de VEGF-receptor
Titia Meesters
3geneesmiddelen gericht op de VEGF/VEGF-receptor
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medicijn dat zich richt op ...-receptoren


Explanation:
Hoort 'receptor' niet gewoon bij VEGF?
Dan wordt de vertaling bijv.:
Als u een ander medicijn heeft gebruikt dat zich richt op VEGF of VEGF-receptoren...

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willeke Barens: mee eens
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VEGF/VEGF receptor target drugs
geneesmiddelen gericht op de VEGF/VEGF-receptor


Explanation:
het betreft geneesmiddelen, die zo zijn 'ge-engineered', dat ze zich alleen richten op het betreffende eiwit


    Reference: http://www.vu-medicaloncology.org/index.asp?deeplink=/conten...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 85

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicijn dat aangrijpt op VEGF of op de VEGF-receptor


Explanation:
Medicijnen die aangrijpen op ofwel het eiwit VEGF zelf, ofwel de VEGF-receptor, die het eiwit bindt. Het ontbreken van verbindingsstreepjes in het Engels kan verwarrend zijn: als er "VEGF/VEGF-receptor" had gestaan was het waarschijnlijk duidelijker geweest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-26 11:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ik zie nu pas dat Jan Willem al hetzelfde had gezegd, sorry, dat had ik niet goed gelezen.. dit is dus zijn oplossing!

Titia Meesters
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search