KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

staging procedure

Dutch translation: diagnostische procedure


12:30 Feb 15, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urological surgery
English term or phrase: staging procedure
Bladder stone removal

Transurethral resection of bladder tumour

May be a therapeutic or staging procedure.
Shayna Barby
Dutch translation:diagnostische procedure
Explanation:
statging is een synoniem van diagnostic:

"A diagnostic/staging procedure is usually a minor surgical operation"

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diagnostische procedureSerge L
3 +1stadiumbepalingRoos Kolkena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagnostische procedure


Explanation:
statging is een synoniem van diagnostic:

"A diagnostic/staging procedure is usually a minor surgical operation"

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://medweb.bham.ac.uk/divisions/reprochildhealth/obgyn/Su...
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt Dennis!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stadiumbepaling


Explanation:
is iets meer toegespitst dan diagnosticeren, gaat om het bepalen van de mate waarin de ziekte gevorderd is,dus niet zozeer om te kijken om welke ziekte het gaat.
Het valt op dat de referenties allemaal artikelen uit Belgie zijn,ik weet niet in hoeverre de term ook in Nederland wordt gebruikt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-15 21:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lungcancergroup.be/index.cfm?V=04.01


    Reference: http://www.itg.be/jaarverslag02/nl/parasitology.html
Roos Kolkena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
10 mins
  -> dank je Mirjam!