KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

gross evaluation

Dutch translation: macroscopische beoordeling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross evaluation
Dutch translation:macroscopische beoordeling
Entered by: Koen Speetjens

21:12 Feb 18, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: gross evaluation
"In the event of an unforeseen death, efforts will be made to secure a copy of any autopsy results and to obtain postmortem specimens for gross and histological evaluation."
Heeft iemand een idee wat een "gross evaluation" is?
Koen Speetjens
macroscopische beoordeling
Explanation:
"gross" in this context means obvious to the naked eye, i.e. not using aids such as microscopes etc.
Selected response from:

Sue Stewart-Anderson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank allemaal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5macroscopische beoordeling
Sue Stewart-Anderson
5macroscopic
Hermine M. Slootweg
3macroscopisch onderzoek
Elma de Jong


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
macroscopische beoordeling


Explanation:
"gross" in this context means obvious to the naked eye, i.e. not using aids such as microscopes etc.

Sue Stewart-Anderson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank allemaal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solejnicz
8 mins

agree  Max Nuijens
32 mins

agree  Kitty Brussaard
43 mins

agree  Ron Willems
10 hrs

agree  Marjolein Verhulsdonck-Roest
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
macroscopic


Explanation:
Macroscopic, i.e. what can be seen without instruments or further examinations

Hermine M. Slootweg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 19

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
macroscopisch onderzoek


Explanation:
Levert op Google enkele hits op in combinatie met pathologie.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gross_pathology
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gross_examination
Elma de Jong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch