KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

to mitigate against

Dutch translation: beperken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to mitigate against
Dutch translation:beperken
Entered by: Kaat

12:26 Nov 7, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: to mitigate against
When these patients drain significant amounts of ascitic fluid (e.g. more than 5 Liters), studies suggest that infusion of albumin should  be used to mitigate against developing hypotension and potential hemodynamic compromise.
Kaat
beperken
Explanation:
eigenlijk ervoor zorgen dat hypotensie en mogelijke hemodynamische gevolgen in mindere mate optreden

die zullen respectievelijk kunnen optreden maar in mindere mate


studies suggest that infusion of albumin should be used to mitigate against developing hypotension and potential hemodynamic compromise

Uit onderzoek blijkt dat bij patiënten .... albumine-infusies moeten worden gegeven om hypotensie en mogelijke hemodynamische gevolgen te beperken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-07 16:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of:

.... albumine-infusies moeten worden gegeven om de ernst van de hypotensie en mogelijke hemodynamische gevolgen te beperken.
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tegengaan
Ron Willems
3beperkenBarend van Zadelhoff
3remmen
freekfluweel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remmen


Explanation:
zo zie ik het...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mitigate against
tegengaan


Explanation:
maar misschien is er een 'vaste' medische term voor, dat zou ik niet weten

Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Isaacs
15 hrs

agree  Tineke Van Beukering
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beperken


Explanation:
eigenlijk ervoor zorgen dat hypotensie en mogelijke hemodynamische gevolgen in mindere mate optreden

die zullen respectievelijk kunnen optreden maar in mindere mate


studies suggest that infusion of albumin should be used to mitigate against developing hypotension and potential hemodynamic compromise

Uit onderzoek blijkt dat bij patiënten .... albumine-infusies moeten worden gegeven om hypotensie en mogelijke hemodynamische gevolgen te beperken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-07 16:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of:

.... albumine-infusies moeten worden gegeven om de ernst van de hypotensie en mogelijke hemodynamische gevolgen te beperken.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Dank je wel!!