KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical: Instruments

surgical site

Dutch translation: plaats/locatie van de ingreep

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surgical site
Dutch translation:plaats/locatie van de ingreep

07:41 Oct 23, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-26 08:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / instructions for use medical instruments
English term or phrase: surgical site
context:
Results of procedure will vary depending upon patient age, surgical site, and experience of the physician.
Anna van Vliet
plaats/locatie van de ingreep
Explanation:
(maar dit is niet mijn vakgebied)
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4plaats/locatie van de ingreep
Ron Willems
3 +3plaats van ingreep
Koen Speetjens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plaats/locatie van de ingreep


Explanation:
(maar dit is niet mijn vakgebied)

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Koen Speetjens: Dacht ik ook...
1 min

agree  Judith Verschuren
37 mins

agree  Marjolein Snippe: of operatieplaats
1 hr

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: 'operatieplaats', 'plaats van de ingreep' (vind ik mooi), niet 'locatie'. Doet me meer denken aan 'locatie Apeldoorn' of 'anatomische locatie' (locatie van datgene waaraan de ingreep wordt verricht)
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plaats van ingreep


Explanation:
Zonder de verdere context (welke procedure?) te kennen, lijkt me dat het hier gaat om de plaats waar de ingreep in het lichaam plaatsvindt.




    Reference: http://www.coseal.com/int/pdfs/InstructionsForUse.pdf
Koen Speetjens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjolein Snippe: of operatieplaats
1 hr

agree  freekfluweel: Zelfde tijd maar MET referentie!
2 hrs

agree  Lianne van de Ven
14 hrs