KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

anti-platelet

Dutch translation: plaatjesaggregatieremmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-platelet
Dutch translation:plaatjesaggregatieremmer
Entered by: Roos Kolkena

11:09 Dec 27, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Survey
English term or phrase: anti-platelet
Excluding oral anti-coagulants or anti-platelets, which drug brands are you aware of for the prophylaxis or treatment of deep vein thrombosis (DVT), pulmonary embolism (PE) or arterial thromboembolism (e.g. acute coronary syndrome, transitory replacement for oral anticoagulant)?
Shayna Barby
plaatjesaggregatieremmer
Explanation:
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antistollingsmiddel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2005-12-27 15:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://poj.peeters-leuven.be/content.php?url=article&id=1000...
Selected response from:

Roos Kolkena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aggregatieremmers
Joost Simons
4plaatjesaggregatieremmerRoos Kolkena
4plaatjes destructie voorkomend
jloew
4plaatjesfunctiestimulerend (middel)Jack den Haan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaatjesfunctiestimulerend (middel)


Explanation:
Medisch Woordenboek [Mosterd}: anti-platelet agent = plaatjesfunctiestimulerend middel

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=2287
Definition of Anti-platelet agents
Anti-platelet agents: Medications that, like aspirin, reduce the tendency of platelets in the blood to clump and clot.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-27 11:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, foutje! Medisch Woordenboek [Mosterd}: platelet-active agent = plaatjesfunctiestimulerend middel. Dus: anti-plaatjesfunctiestimulerend (middel)?

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaatjes destructie voorkomend


Explanation:
Anti-platelet agent: plaatjes destructie voorkomend middel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-27 11:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correctie: plaatjes aggregraatvorming voorkomend:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&oi=defmore&defl=en&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-12-27 12:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog beter: samenklonteren van bloedplaatjes voorkomend


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/antiplatelet
jloew
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaatjesaggregatieremmer


Explanation:
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antistollingsmiddel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2005-12-27 15:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://poj.peeters-leuven.be/content.php?url=article&id=1000...

Roos Kolkena
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregatieremmers


Explanation:
Ook wel gebruikt wordt 'plaatjesremmers'

Joost Simons
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12