KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

health plan

Dutch translation: ziektekostenverzekeraar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health plan
Dutch translation:ziektekostenverzekeraar
Entered by: Kaat

14:06 Dec 21, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: health plan
You will get medical treatment if you are injured as a result of taking part in this study. You will not be responsible for any costs for the treatment of research-related side effects. Your health plan may be charged for this treatment.
Kaat
ziektekostenverzekeraar
Explanation:
In this instance what is meant is that your health care insurer may have to pay the costs of that treatment.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel. Ik dacht dat dit bedoeld. Enkel nog de gebruikelijke Vlaamse term vinden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ziektekostenverzekeraar
Kate Hudson
3ziektekostenregeling
Tijmen Roozenboom


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ziektekostenregeling


Explanation:
vaak een secundaire arbeidsvoorwaarde bij een werkgever

Tijmen Roozenboom
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ziektekostenverzekeraar


Explanation:
In this instance what is meant is that your health care insurer may have to pay the costs of that treatment.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dank je wel. Ik dacht dat dit bedoeld. Enkel nog de gebruikelijke Vlaamse term vinden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michiel Leeuwenburgh: Yep!
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Josephine Isaacs
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Catharina Adams: Klopt!
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you