KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Metallurgy / Casting

strand annealing

Dutch translation: (uit)gloeien van draad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strand annealing
Dutch translation:(uit)gloeien van draad
Entered by: Michiel Leeuwenburgh

15:13 Dec 21, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: strand annealing
In een reeks metaalbewerkingstechnieken:
Rolling: pre-heating, hot rolling and miling, intermediate annealing, cold rolling, pickling, washing and drying, re-rolling and strand annealing, finishing, cutting to length and/or width.
En:
Strand annealing furnaces are in use for final and also for intermediate annealing; this method is a so-called touchless annealing process; surface oxidation is avoided by applying protection gas.
Ik vind ontzettend veel hits op de EN term, maar helaas geen NL vertaling. Ik moet ook eerlijk bekennen dat ik niet weet om wat voor proces het hier gaat...
Alle ideeën zijn welkom!
Michiel Leeuwenburgh
Netherlands
ontharden van de draad
Explanation:
"Anneal" betekent als het over metallurgie gaat o.a. "ontharden". Een "draad" is in dit geval een ijzer-/kabeldraad of zo.
Selected response from:

solejnicz
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het op weg helpen. En veel dank aan Jack en Leo voor het aanvullen!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ontharden van de draad
solejnicz
3continu gloeienxxxIPtranslate
Summary of reference entries provided
Jack den Haan

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ontharden van de draad


Explanation:
"Anneal" betekent als het over metallurgie gaat o.a. "ontharden". Een "draad" is in dit geval een ijzer-/kabeldraad of zo.

Example sentence(s):
  • : De staafrol van het staal -- Draadtrekken -- Het Ontharden van de draad-

    Reference: http://nl.made-in-china.com/co_dclwjzp/product_Big-Coil-Wire...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het op weg helpen. En veel dank aan Jack en Leo voor het aanvullen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: Misschien eerder gloeien of uitgloeien van draad (in een gloeioven).
1 hr
  -> Ja, ik zat zelf ook al te twijfelen tussen "uitgloeien" en "ontharden".

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: gloeien. Uitgloeien heb in de basis-metaalindustrie niet horen gebruiken. Ontharden is dan wel het doel van de bewerking, maar wordt als bewerkingsnaam uiterst zelden gebruikt.
20 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continu gloeien


Explanation:
het "strand"gedeelte slaat volgens mij op het continue karakter van de bewerking, dit in tegenstelling tot discontinue gloeiovens....kan draad, stripmateriaal, buizen, leidingen, enz. zijn....


    Reference: http://www.schoonoverinc.com/products/strand/default.htm
xxxIPtranslate
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Enkele referenties hieronder. Ik vermoed dat het gaat om het uitgloeien van het draad i.v.m. draadfabricageprocessen. Uit de tweede ref. blijkt dat de gloeiovens hiervoor in het Duits 'Drahtdurchziehöfen'worden genoemd. Misschien heb je hier iets aan.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Annealing_(metallurgy)
Process annealing
Process annealing, also called "intermediate annealing", "subcritical annealing", or "in-process annealing", is a heat treatment cycle that restores some of the ductility to a work piece allowing it be worked further without breaking. Ductility is important in shaping and creating a more refined piece of work through processes such as rolling, drawing, forging, spinning, extruding and heading. The piece is heated to a temperature typically below the austenizing temperature, and held there long enough to relieve stresses in the metal. The piece is finally cooled slowly to room temperature. It is then ready again for additional cold working. This can also be used to ensure there is reduced risk of distortion of the work piece during machining, welding, or further heat treatment cycles.


http://www.nabertherm.com/produkte/details/en/waermebehandlu...
Continuous Belt Furnaces and Strand Annealing Furnaces
D 20/S - D 320/S
These models are particularly suitable for continuous heat treatment at operation temperatures up to 1200 °C. The modular design allows adjustment to different length and width requirements. The heating elements are mounted on only one side of the furnace and can be changed individually during operation. Optimum temperature uniformity is achieved by means of a multiple zone control system tailored to the furnace dimensions.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19