KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Military / Defense

gatling gun

Dutch translation: zesloops roterend machinegweer

12:42 Oct 20, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: gatling gun
A vehicle on which "a gatling gun" is mounted.
gv
Dutch translation:zesloops roterend machinegweer
Explanation:
Kijk op Google. Oorspronkelijk handbediend (gebruikt in Am. burgeroorlog). Tegenwoordig gemonteerd op affuiten of aan boord van aanvalshelikopters en -vliegtuigen. Enorme vuurkracht
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gatling mitrailleur
Sven Petersson
5gatling gun, minigun
Ballistic
4 +1zesloops roterend machinegweer
Jacques Wolse


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zesloops roterend machinegweer


Explanation:
Kijk op Google. Oorspronkelijk handbediend (gebruikt in Am. burgeroorlog). Tegenwoordig gemonteerd op affuiten of aan boord van aanvalshelikopters en -vliegtuigen. Enorme vuurkracht

Jacques Wolse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Temmingh
1 min

neutral  Ballistic: Dit is te gebruiken in een algemene tekst, niet in een gespecialiseerde tekst of handleiding voor videogames.
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gatling gun, minigun


Explanation:
Een gatling gun of minigun is een veelal elektrisch aangedraven machinegeweer met meerdere, roterende lopen. Wordt ook vaak op helikopters en vliegtuigen zoals de A10 Warthog gemonteerd in een aanvals- of anti-tankrol. Een europese variant is het Oerlikon machinegeweer. De eerste variant van de gatling gun was het Maxim machinegeweer, de zogenaamde koffiemolen die je vaak in Westerns ziet.

Ballistic
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gatling mitrailleur


Explanation:
machinegeweer
Gatling is proper noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-20 12:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Gatling Gun in the Civil War
\"The Gatling gun saw only limited use in the Civil War, but the conflict tested this weapon, perhaps the first successful machine gun used in warfare. Invented by Dr. Richard Jordan Gatling, the Civil War model served as the precursor of more successful models.

\"The Gatling gun was a hand-crank-operated weapon with six barrels revolving around a central shaft. The cartridges were fed to the gun by gravity through a hopper mounted on the top of the gun. Six cam-operated bolts alternately wedged, fired, and dropped the bullets, which were contained in steel chambers. Gatling used the six barrels to partially cool the gun during firing. Since the gun was capable of firing 600 rounds a minute, each barrel fired 100 rounds per minute.

\"The gun had a number of problems, however. The bores were tapered, and often the barrels and chambers did not exactly align, affecting accuracy and velocity. The chamber system itself, in which a paper cartridge was contained inside a capped steel chamber, was both expensive and fragile. While the gun showed much promise and fired the standard .58-caliber ammunition, it had so many drawbacks and was so radical in design and purpose that Gatling was unable to interest the U.S. government. The army purchased none of his guns, but Maj. Gen. Benjamin F. Butler, after a field test, purchased 12 for $1,000 each. They were used on the Petersburg front in 1864 and were apparently considered successful. That, however, was the only service the guns saw.

\"In January, 1865 Gatling\'s improved model 1865 gun was tested by the Ordnance Department. Among other things, this weapon used rimfire copper-cased cartridges instead of the steel-chambered paper variety. Though this model did not see service, it was adopted officially in 1866. Having at least received government approval, Gatling began to sell his guns throughout the world; they achieved lasting fame in the post-war years.

--- taken verbatim from the Historical Times Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Civil War. Particia L. Faust (ed). ISBN 0-06-181261-7


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-20 12:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see also: http://world.guns.ru/machine/minigun-e.htm


    Reference: http://www.mindef.nl/Images/DK25_tcm6-39215.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish