KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Music

pitch relationship

Dutch translation: toonsafstand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitch relationship
Dutch translation:toonsafstand
Entered by: Shayna Barby

10:31 May 22, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: pitch relationship
Muziekexamen.

Look at the two pairs of notes marked A and B. What is their pitch relationship to each other?

Is hier een specifieke term voor of kan het ook omschrijvend? Alvast bedankt.
Shayna Barby
interval
Explanation:
toonafstand
toonsafstand
toonverschil
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interval
Henk Peelen
5toonhoogte
Sigrid Lensink-Damen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toonhoogte


Explanation:
Pitch is toonhoogte, dus de relatie in toonhoogte, denk ik.

Succes.
Groeten
Sigrid Damen


    Van Dale Engels-Nederlands
Sigrid Lensink-Damen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interval


Explanation:
toonafstand
toonsafstand
toonverschil

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karel Theys: voorkeur voor toonafstand (ervaring als muzikant)
1 hr

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: In deze context is toonafstand inderdaad correct.
9 hrs