KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

jeri curl

Dutch translation: Jeri Curl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jeri curl
Dutch translation:Jeri Curl
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:42 Oct 23, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: jeri curl
Temperature rises over the 100 degrees, that is a jeri curl alert, so if you have one stay in the house or you will have a permanent plastic helmet.
American radio presenter
Jan Acx
Spain
Jeri Curl
Explanation:
"Jeri Curl" is proper name and should thus not be translated.

Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought as much. I did translate it to Jeri krullen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jeri Curl
Sven Petersson
4blijf lekker binnenshuis als je wil vermijden dat je haar in vlammen opgaat!peterver


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jeri Curl


Explanation:
"Jeri Curl" is proper name and should thus not be translated.

Please see reference!


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/horizon011/hair/37years.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought as much. I did translate it to Jeri krullen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
3 hrs
  -> Thank you v

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blijf lekker binnenshuis als je wil vermijden dat je haar in vlammen opgaat!


Explanation:
ik vind dat het niet veel zin heeft om jeri curl over te nemen- hoogstens behouden en tussen haakjes verklaren-
ik denk dat je beter een andere zinspeling zoekt(was een stijl waar zodanig veel chemisch product werd gebruikt waardoor je haar rostvast stond), meer in het algemeen -
enkel Amerikanen (30-ers en ouder zouden dit kennen volgens mij)

in de link vind je meer over deze haarstijl en ander 'black hair' stijlen


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/horizon011/hair/37years.html
peterver
PRO pts in pair: 12