KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

the old inmates are running the asylum

Dutch translation: De gekken hebben het gesticht overgenomen.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the old inmates are running the asylum
Dutch translation:De gekken hebben het gesticht overgenomen.
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

04:46 Oct 25, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the old inmates are running the asylum
I tried to serve in jury duty, but they disqualified me. I can't understand it 'cause they went for my theory.

- What theory is that?

- The one about bringing back the guillotine.

- Gee, they turned you down, huh?

- I guess the old inmates are running the asylum, huh?

Kan iemand mij met de laatste zin helpen?
Sandra
De gekken hebben het gesticht overgenomen.
Explanation:
Dit loopt wel lekker volgens mij en het dekt de lading ook nog.
Selected response from:

f.a.x. Translations b.v.
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je leuke vertaling.

groetjes

Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1De gekken hebben het gesticht overgenomen.
f.a.x. Translations b.v.
4Ik vermoed dat ...Pieter_H
4 -2los internos ancianos están administrando el hospital psiquiátrico
Egmont


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
los internos ancianos están administrando el hospital psiquiátrico


Explanation:
ver ref.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pieter_H: I'm quite sure that thisis Dutch ..;.o))
4 mins

disagree  Ellemiek Drucker: as Pieter said, Sandra asked for a Dutch translation
13 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ik vermoed dat ...


Explanation:
Hi Sandra!

"Asylum" can be translated with either the meaning "prison" than the Dutch word is "gevangenis".
But it can also be a place were "lunies" are kept" than it translates with "gesticht" or "krankzinnigengesticht", or "gekkenhuis" ,

In the last instance you sentence would be:

Ik vemrmoed dat de oude krankzinnigen (of:gekken) de baas spelen in het (krankzinnigen gesticht.

Of beter (en passend in de context):

"Ik vermoed dat de oude gekken /dwazen de baas spelen in het gekkenhuis, hè?".



Take your pick!
Dit was mijn voorstel

Succes!

Pieter:_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De gekken hebben het gesticht overgenomen.


Explanation:
Dit loopt wel lekker volgens mij en het dekt de lading ook nog.

f.a.x. Translations b.v.
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je leuke vertaling.

groetjes

Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shayna Barby: Kort maar krachtig
1 min