KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

love

Dutch translation: Liefde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love
Dutch translation:Liefde
Entered by: Pieter_H

05:59 Oct 26, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
hi my loving man
how are you today?
i miss you very much
natasha
Liefde
Explanation:
Natasha,

I should have left this to be answered by one of the lady-translators - they probably can put more feelings in a translation, but hereyou go:

"Dag, mijn lieve man (or jongen)
Hoe gaat het vandaaag met je?
Ik mis je erg"


Give my regards to the lady who wrote this :-o))


Pieter_H



Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dag lieve schat, hoe is het met je/heb je...
Ellemiek Drucker
4 +2LiefdePieter_H


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liefde


Explanation:
Natasha,

I should have left this to be answered by one of the lady-translators - they probably can put more feelings in a translation, but hereyou go:

"Dag, mijn lieve man (or jongen)
Hoe gaat het vandaaag met je?
Ik mis je erg"


Give my regards to the lady who wrote this :-o))


Pieter_H





Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: I am looking forward to the suggestions from the ladies here!
7 mins
  -> Me too, but then how can you make stock of a nail, as they say in Norway ?

agree  Davorka Grgic: What´s wrong with your feelings guys?
16 mins
  -> Shall we make it an item under "Forums" ?????

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dag lieve schat, hoe is het met je/heb je...


Explanation:
Hoi Natasha,

Een vertaling van een lady translator ;-))

Dag lieve schat
hoe is het met je/heb je een fijne dag gehad?
Ik mis je zo.

Prettig weekend!
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  f.a.x. Translations b.v.: is mooi
9 mins
  -> dank je 8-)

agree  edlih_be
4 hrs
  -> dank je wel %-)