KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

rendering

Dutch translation: ontwerpversies


06:30 Oct 27, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rendering
Iemand moet voor een klant een speciale motor in elkaar steken en zegt:

I actually did a lot of renderings, sent the renderings to England. The guy I had worked with for years did a proper professional rendering for me.

Alvast bedankt.
Sandra
Dutch translation:ontwerpversies
Explanation:
Hi Sandra

I did a little search on the internet. I presumed that the word rendering might have a special meaning for bikers, but this doesn't appear to be the case. That's why I would translate it with 'ontwerpversies'.

Good luck!
Hilde
Selected response from:

Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik denk inderdaad dat dat de betekenis is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ontwerpversies
Hilde Hoven
4opdracht uitvoeren/afgeleverd hebben
Marijke Mayer
4"weergave" van een plan/blauwdruk
edlih_be


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"weergave" van een plan/blauwdruk


Explanation:
afleidende uit de zin, zou het de betekenis van de "weergave" van een plan kunnen zijn , teneinde de motor in elkaar de kunnen steken, dus weergave van de opdracht.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opdracht uitvoeren/afgeleverd hebben


Explanation:
Hoi Sandra, uit de text blijkt dat het toch om opdrachten gaat. Om het kort te houden voor ondertitels zou ik dit gebruiken als het in de text past. Vervelend dat hij dit zelfde woord zo vaak herhaalt, want het kan inderdaad van alles betekenen.

Groetjes van Marijke

Ik heb nog even een paar zinnetjes met *render* opgezocht:
The long recuperation rendered him healthy again (cause to become)
The piano concerto was rendered flawlessly (perform)
We call on you to render assistance (make available)
He was obliged to render a large sum (pay)
The troops refused to render their position (give up)
The foreign ambassador's speech was rendered by an interpretor. (interpreted)



    Random House Webster's College Thesaurus
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ontwerpversies


Explanation:
Hi Sandra

I did a little search on the internet. I presumed that the word rendering might have a special meaning for bikers, but this doesn't appear to be the case. That's why I would translate it with 'ontwerpversies'.

Good luck!
Hilde

Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik denk inderdaad dat dat de betekenis is.