KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

thank you very much

Dutch translation: hartelijk bedankt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you very much
Dutch translation:hartelijk bedankt
Entered by: Titia Dijkstra

18:21 Oct 28, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you very much
thank you very much
joe
hartelijk bedankt
Explanation:
I think Tina is right in this one and that the points should actually go to her . . .
Selected response from:

Titia Dijkstra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hartelijk bedanktTitia Dijkstra
5van harte bedankt!, heel erg bedankt!Veerle
5hartelijk bedankenMarcel de Kruif
4hartelijk bedankt / erg bedankt
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Dank je wel (informal)
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dank je wel (informal)


Explanation:
or

Dank u wel. (formal)

Cheers!

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Exactly.
3 mins
  -> Thx, Maria.

disagree  Tina Vonhof: This is the translation of "thank you" but it leaves out the "very much".
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hartelijk bedanken


Explanation:
I think this is better if the focus is on how much you want to thank a person versus who you want to thank. The other translation could have been from 'thank you'.
In a sentence it would be 'I want to thank you very much' which can be translated into 'Ik wil je hartelijk bedanken' (informal) or 'Ik wil u hartelijk bedanken'
You can also say 'Ik wil u van harte danken' - this would be the most formal way.

Marcel de Kruif

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Davorka Grgic: "Thank you" would be "dank je", or am I wrong?
24 mins

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Partly right but it should be "hartelijk dank" or "hartelijk bedankt".
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hartelijk bedankt


Explanation:
I think Tina is right in this one and that the points should actually go to her . . .


    bilingual with seven years of experience
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
23 mins

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
1 hr

agree  Pieter_H: I agree, but how can Tina get points on a peer-grading only ??
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
van harte bedankt!, heel erg bedankt!


Explanation:
het eerste antwoord is formeler dan het tweede, afhankelijk van de context.


    professional translator
Veerle

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hartelijk bedankt / erg bedankt


Explanation:
Dear Joe,

When you have quite common terms for which you need a translation, please refer to the glossaries first at:

http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=mt

or simply click 'Glossaries' first and fill out the boxes as required.

Thank you / thank you very much / thank you so much etc has been asked before.

Kind regards,

Evert Deloof-Sys
ProZ Moderator English-Dutch

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706