KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

God Bless America

Dutch translation: God zegene Amerika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God bless America
Dutch translation:God zegene Amerika
Entered by: Carla Zwanenberg

13:51 Oct 29, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
Could you please provide me with the translation of (God Bless America) as well as the way you pronounce it in your languages ( please use your alphabet if it’s different from Latin)

Thank you
H.mouti
God zegenen Amerika
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Although this one....
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +2god zegene Amerikapeterver
4Finishing my sentence...
Tina Vonhof
4 -1God zegenen Amerika
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
God zegenen Amerika


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carla Zwanenberg: Sorry Sven, geen N aan het eind. Ik heb de glossary-invoer gecorrigeerd.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for correcting my error!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
god zegene Amerika


Explanation:
trust me I am a native speaker- there is no n at the end of zegene!!!!!!!!!!!

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: At times I am appalled at the spelling and even grammatical errors in the answers!
54 mins

agree  Hilde Hoven: no n at the end
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Although this one....


Explanation:
Although this one is graded and over and done with, there is something on my mind…

Dear colleagues,

some people here might want to reconsider the style they use in pointing at other peoples mistakes. There is absolutely no use in making another entry just to point at an error somebody has made, or even after it has been corrected. Or even worse, to make a person look like if he “has egg on his face” in public. Carla has already corrected this booboo and is the ONLY person on this page who has written the answer to the question a 100% correct and without making it into a big point. That is, what I think, a wonderful style and I want to express my appreciation to Carla for it. IMHO it is not in the spirit of this community to use words like "appalled" in this correlation. There are other ways and better words to address this. I am sorry for having to mention this.

A good and constructive discussion is positive and in the spirit of ProZ. But we have to be aware that this is not junior high and there are no teachers here. It is not for nothing that Henry used the word "peer" for the grading. We are colleagues and everybody can make a mistake in the heat of the fight for KudoZ. It has happened to me too. Let's not make a big thing out of it. I am sure that in the professional work that we deliver to our customers, this sort of mistakes do not occur. (At least that is what I hope) Yes, the proofreading is important for a translator but we don’t have to rub it in, do we?

Let's keep the good spirit up!! Best regards to everybody and I hope to meet some of you on the 15th. of Dec. in Boxtel.

Thijs van Dorssen, Cologne



By the way, the God mentioned in this particular question is a monotheist God and written with a capital G, Herr Lehrer. My friend van Dale agrees with me. You see? It can happen to everybody. Even to native speakers like you and me. Remember that.

I wonder if somebody spots the hidden error in this text and makes another posting to point it out.



Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Vrieling: I completely agree with Thijs!!
7 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: If the purpose of answering kudoz questions is to help our colleagues, then we should try our best to provide the
16 hrs

agree  Friso Holtkamp: Bedankt Thijs, je hebt volkomen gelijk
3319 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finishing my sentence...


Explanation:
We should try our best to provide the best possible, thoughtful answer, not a hasty response in a 'fight for Kudoz'.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423