KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

copyright holder

Dutch translation: auteursrechthebbende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copyright holder
Dutch translation:auteursrechthebbende
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

06:47 Nov 7, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: copyright holder
'..., or renting the software without the permission of the copyright holder.'
(disclaimer)
Jacques Wolse
auteursrechthebbende
Explanation:
Van een auteursrecht kun je strikt juridisch gezien geen eigenaar zijn, slechts rechthebbende. Maar ook in het algemene spraakgebruik is auteursrechthebbende de gangbare term. Probeer maar eens met Google.
Selected response from:

Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your swift reply and background information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auteursrechthebbende
Nellie Voss
5eigenaar van de auteursrechtenShayna Barby
5eigenaar van de auteursrechtenCarole Raes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eigenaar van de auteursrechten


Explanation:
eigenaar van de auteursrechten

Carole Raes
PRO pts in pair: 140

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eigenaar van de auteursrechten


Explanation:
spreekt voor zich

(voorbeeld in onderstaande link)


    Reference: http://www.dma.be/p/lukraak/lukbe/credits.htm
Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auteursrechthebbende


Explanation:
Van een auteursrecht kun je strikt juridisch gezien geen eigenaar zijn, slechts rechthebbende. Maar ook in het algemene spraakgebruik is auteursrechthebbende de gangbare term. Probeer maar eens met Google.

Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks for your swift reply and background information