KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

How are you

Dutch translation: Hoe gaat het?


04:49 Nov 8, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How are you
a greeting when meeting someone
Dutch translation:Hoe gaat het?
Explanation:
of afhankelijk van de stijl "Alles goed?"

Referenties niet nodig in dit geval. Praktijkvoorbeeld.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hoe gaat het?Linda Ferwerda
5Hoe gaat het (met je/jou); hoe maak je het...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 -2Hoe gaat het met jouw ?
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hoe gaat het?


Explanation:
of afhankelijk van de stijl "Alles goed?"

Referenties niet nodig in dit geval. Praktijkvoorbeeld.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: 'even met je eens zijn, anders vallen de punten in een zwart gat...;-o))
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Hoe gaat het met jouw ?


Explanation:
...literally.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linda Ferwerda: dan nog altijd jou zonder w, of je, maar de toevoeging "met je"is niet nodig
2 mins
  -> What a horrible mistake!! Thank you Linda

disagree  Benedicte Annys: certainly not with a w
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoe gaat het (met je/jou); hoe maak je het...


Explanation:
Please check the glossaries (left)before entering your term.
Your question has been posted a few times before...

Quote:

Hi How are you? I am fine!

i don't know how to write it in dutch so help me!!!!!

Vraagsteller: christie
Feb 12



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Antwoord (gekozen door vraagsteller)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Answerer: Asje
Feb 13

Antwoord: Hallo, hoe gaat het met jou? Met mij is alles goed.

Uitleg:
Now if you know this person very well and you have a cool relationship as friends or more, you could go for something like:
"Hey, hoe gaat het met jou? Met mij is alles kits." or the other way around: "Hey, alles kits met jou? Met mij is alles OK."

Good luck



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Feedback vraagsteller
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Waardering: 4
Opmerkingen:
thaxs sooo much luv christie


Next >



- Een opmerking toevoegen

Voorgestelde antwoorden: 4

[by stephie] Feb 12
Hallo. Hoe gaat het met jou? Goed.

That's what they would say it.

Stephie

Referenties:

native speaker


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Log in om dit antwoord te beoordelen



[by Carla Zwanenberg] Feb 12


Hallo, hoe gaat het? Met mij gaat het goed.

Hi Christie,

If somebody asks you "Hallo, hoe gaat het?" you could answer "goed" meaning "fine" as suggested by Stephie. However, if you ask somebody "How are you" and want to add "I am fine", then cannot just use "goed" but must say in stead "Met mij gaat het goed".

Groeten uit Nederland (greetings from the Netherlands)
Carla
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Log in om dit antwoord te beoordelen



[by Asje] Feb 13


Hallo, hoe gaat het met jou? Met mij is alles goed.

Now if you know this person very well and you have a cool relationship as friends or more, you could go for something like:
"Hey, hoe gaat het met jou? Met mij is alles kits." or the other way around: "Hey, alles kits met jou? Met mij is alles OK."

Good luck
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

De vraagsteller heeft dit antwoord als het meest bruikbare antwoord geselecteerd.
Opmerkingen:
thaxs sooo much luv christie

Waardering: 4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Log in om dit antwoord te beoordelen



[by Berry Prinsen] Feb 13


Hallo. Hoe gaat het met jou? Met mij gaat het goed!

In case you want to use the polite form it should be:
Hallo. Hoe gaat het met u? Met mij gaat het goed!
Translating 'you' into Dutch one should always be aware whether the polite form is required or not.
Berry





Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706