KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Birthday

Dutch translation: gelukkige verjaardag!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Birthday
Dutch translation:gelukkige verjaardag!
Entered by: Jos Essers

19:17 Nov 8, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Birthday
happy Birthday
ligs
gelukkige verjaardag!
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verjaardag, geboortedag
Sven Petersson
4 +2gelukkige verjaardag!Serge L
4Hartelijk gefeliciteerd
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verjaardag, geboortedag


Explanation:
Happy birthday! > Hartelijk gefeliciteed met je verjaardag!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hartelijk gefeliciteerd


Explanation:
or

Van harte gefeliciteerd


These are the phrases normaly used in Holland.

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Hi mate, you forgot the "birthday"!
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gelukkige verjaardag!


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
16 days