International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

in progress

Dutch translation: in bewerking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in progress
Dutch translation:in bewerking
Entered by: Sanmar

13:54 Jul 22, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: in progress
Ads in progress.
Context: part of a software programme with which you can create your own advertisements or customise existing ads.
Sanmar
United Kingdom
in bewerking
Explanation:
I remember having seen this term used in translations, though I don't remember exactly in which software.
Selected response from:

Mariëtte van Drunen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in uitvoering
Anthony Michils
3 +3in bewerking
Mariëtte van Drunen
3 +1onderhandenHarry Borsje


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in bewerking


Explanation:
I remember having seen this term used in translations, though I don't remember exactly in which software.

Mariëtte van Drunen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter Unema, PhD
4 hrs

agree  11thmuse
16 hrs

agree  kittie
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onderhanden


Explanation:
just another option: Onderhanden advertenties / Onderhanden werk

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: http://www.onzetaal.nl/advies/onderhanden.html
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in uitvoering


Explanation:
Analoog dus met 'Work in progress' = 'Werk in uitvoering'.
Eventueel 'wordt aan gewerkt' of 'wordt aangepast'.

Anthony Michils
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: of 'in ontwerpfase'.
2 hrs

agree  xxxKristel-P
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan
4 hrs

agree  Stefan de Boeck: ook met Tina V.
4 hrs