KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

tariff

Dutch translation: minimumstraf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tariff
Dutch translation:minimumstraf

03:14 Nov 19, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tariff
The two killers, Robert Thompson and Jon Venables, now both 18, hope to win parole early next year after the lord chief justice, Lord Woolf, effectively ended the tariff which sets the minimum sentence they must serve.
Claudia
minimale tijd nodig voor vergelding en afschrikking
Explanation:

See:

Official Report, columns 587-88. The first Parole Board review of a life sentence prisoner's case occurs 3 years, or in the case of a prisoner who has made good progress through his sentence 3½ years, before expiry of the minimum period required for retribution and deterrence, commonly known as the tariff. The tariff varies considerably from case to case.
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19989...

tariff (sentence)= minimum period of time before parole is considered.
tariff(list)= list if tariffs for various crimes

The "Tarrif' Effect of Mandatory Minimum

Years ago, Congress used tariff sentences in sanctioning broad categories of offenses, ranging fromquite serious crimes homicide) to fairly minor property theft. This tariff approach has been rejected historically primarily because there were too many defendants whose important distinctions were obscured by this single, flat approach to sentencing. A more sophisticated, calibrated approach that takes into account gradations of offense seriousness, criminal record, and level of culpability has long since been recognized as a more appropriate and equitable method of sentencing.
http://206.6.118.10/MANMIN/MANMIN51.HTM
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you were the only one who did not give me Eurodicautom as a reference, where tarif is only translated as `tarief`. I´m very much obliged to you.

Claudia de Wit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5StrafmaatToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
4 +1minimale tijd nodig voor vergelding en afschrikking
Davorka Grgic
4 +1schaal
Ineke Hardy
4tarief
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarief


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
36 mins

disagree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: Tarief is used for financial matters only.
1 day 31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schaal


Explanation:
Volgens mij is het woord "tarief" alleen van toepassing op geldelijke zaken.


    Reference: http://www.tuftufclub.com/hoewat/informatie/frankrijk.html
Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimale tijd nodig voor vergelding en afschrikking


Explanation:

See:

Official Report, columns 587-88. The first Parole Board review of a life sentence prisoner's case occurs 3 years, or in the case of a prisoner who has made good progress through his sentence 3½ years, before expiry of the minimum period required for retribution and deterrence, commonly known as the tariff. The tariff varies considerably from case to case.
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19989...

tariff (sentence)= minimum period of time before parole is considered.
tariff(list)= list if tariffs for various crimes

The "Tarrif' Effect of Mandatory Minimum

Years ago, Congress used tariff sentences in sanctioning broad categories of offenses, ranging fromquite serious crimes homicide) to fairly minor property theft. This tariff approach has been rejected historically primarily because there were too many defendants whose important distinctions were obscured by this single, flat approach to sentencing. A more sophisticated, calibrated approach that takes into account gradations of offense seriousness, criminal record, and level of culpability has long since been recognized as a more appropriate and equitable method of sentencing.
http://206.6.118.10/MANMIN/MANMIN51.HTM


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you were the only one who did not give me Eurodicautom as a reference, where tarif is only translated as `tarief`. I´m very much obliged to you.

Claudia de Wit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Ik zou zeggen "vastgestelde straftijd".
9 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strafmaat


Explanation:
Tariff: a scale of sentences and damages for crimes and injuries of different severities (New Shorter Oxford).
In Dutch this is de Strafmaat: de duur of omvang van een opgelegde straf (Van Dale).

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 143