KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Have a nice life.

Dutch translation: Het ga je goed.


06:58 Nov 19, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Have a nice life.
self explanatory
Laura
Dutch translation:Het ga je goed.
Explanation:
When saying goodbye.
Selected response from:

Shayna Barby
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Het ga je goed.Shayna Barby
4 +2Nog een prettig leven verder.
Joeri Van Liefferinge
5het ga je verder goed
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Ik wens u een gelukkig levenxxxwilliamson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ik wens u een gelukkig leven


Explanation:
Translation of the wish to have a happy life.

xxxwilliamson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: beetje stijf :)
9 mins
  -> is afhankelijk van de context.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Het ga je goed.


Explanation:
When saying goodbye.

Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
33 mins

agree  Jacki
1 hr

agree  ShirleyV
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
het ga je verder goed


Explanation:
I'd add 'verder' as the asker (Laura?) is giving up on the person.

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nog een prettig leven verder.


Explanation:
'Have a nice life' is often said with a bit of irony, because in fact you wish you'll never see the person again. If that's the case here, I wouldn't say 'Ik wens je nog een prettig leven verder' or something similar, because that sounds like you mean it.

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Klopt, in het Duits precies zo.
1 hr

agree  xxxXX789
2 days 2 hrs