KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

thee

Dutch translation: u


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thee
Dutch translation:u
Entered by: Joeri Van Liefferinge

09:13 Nov 29, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thee
Sleep well, little child, the lords holds THEE now
Dimitri
u
Explanation:
Dit is een oude vorm van "you", dat je kan vertalen als "jou" of "u", maar doordat het een oude vorm is, zou ik ook voor het Nederlands de oude vorm gebruiken, m.a.w. "u" (afleiding van "gij").
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5u
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4gijxxxp.verboom
3thee --> jijHelen Lusted


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
u


Explanation:
Dit is een oude vorm van "you", dat je kan vertalen als "jou" of "u", maar doordat het een oude vorm is, zou ik ook voor het Nederlands de oude vorm gebruiken, m.a.w. "u" (afleiding van "gij").


    Jaren ervaring als vertaler en al heel veel Engelse boeken verslonden...
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
10 mins

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
23 mins

agree  xxxHenri
31 mins

agree  Pieter_H
1 hr

agree  Helen Lusted: no, not 'gij' or 'u', it is in fact the older form for familiar address, the formal address being 'you'. So translate as 'jij'. Would be different if God was addressed, then use 'gij'.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gij


Explanation:
omdat hier een kind wordt aangesproken zou ik eerder gij of ge gebruiken

xxxp.verboom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thee --> jij


Explanation:
thee is the archaic form used in familiar address. See 'thee' and 'thou' in the Collins English dictionary.
Nominative form of thou.
When addressing God, however, use 'gij'.

Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch