KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Will you date me?

Dutch translation: Heb je zin om met me uit te gaan?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Will you date me?
Dutch translation:Heb je zin om met me uit te gaan?
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

12:23 Nov 29, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Will you date me?
I am interested in dating a boy
Kelly
Heb je zin om met me uit te gaan?
Explanation:
Hi Kelly, try this on him:


Heb je zin om met me uit te gaan?

Or:

Wil je met me uitgaan?

Or:

Zullen we eens uitgaan?


Good luck and enjoy yourselves!

Regards

Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Heb je zin om met me uit te gaan?
Thijs van Dorssen
5Heb je zin om met me uit te gaan?
4 -1Wil jij mijn vriendje zijn?
Jan Acx


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heb je zin om met me uit te gaan?


Explanation:
Hi Kelly, try this on him:


Heb je zin om met me uit te gaan?

Or:

Wil je met me uitgaan?

Or:

Zullen we eens uitgaan?


Good luck and enjoy yourselves!

Regards




Native speaker of:

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Heb je zin om met me uit te gaan?


Explanation:
Hi Kelly, try this on him:


Heb je zin om met me uit te gaan?

Or:

Wil je met me uitgaan?

Or:

Zullen we eens uitgaan?


Good luck and enjoy yourselves!

Regards



Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: Absolutely! (That's a comment to the translation, not an answer to the question - my wife wouldn't appreciate it!) ;o))
3 mins
  -> Both Flemish AND Dutch boys tend to react very positively when asked this question. Do you remember the old days? Before we met our former fiancées? (Now our wives)

agree  xxxXX789
1 hr
  -> Tnx Loek.

agree  Pieter_H: Where's you cross-reference, or is it own experience? :-o))
1 hr
  -> Hi Piet, I always posed the question myself. Works too. (smile) No reference needed.

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Hej Sven, tack så mycket! Did you notice, only guys agreeing. No girls, I wonder why. Maybe tomorrow (I hope).

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: I like your picture santa ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Almost as good as yours, isn't it? I borrowed it from Microsoft.

agree  Carla Zwanenberg: to answer your question to Sven: while you guys were busy answering and agreeing, we girls were out on a date :-P
10 hrs
  -> Today the girls are around. Good to know! Tnx Carla.

agree  xxxHenri
11 days
  -> Thanks again, Henri!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wil jij mijn vriendje zijn?


Explanation:
dating somebody is more than just going out. It's like becoming boy or girlfriend.

Jan Acx
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxXX789: No sorry, that's not the way it works :)
3 days 11 hrs