KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

happy christmas

Dutch translation: Prettige Kerstdagen


03:12 Dec 3, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy christmas
happy christmas on the front of a christmas card
s highwood
Dutch translation:Prettige Kerstdagen
Explanation:
That''s it!
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Prettige kerstdagenxxxXX789
5 +2Prettige KerstdagenLinda Ferwerda
4 +1Prettige kerstdagen or Prettig KerstfeestNadjezda Heymans
4prettige kerstdagen enz.
4prettige kerstdagen enz.
Thijs van Dorssen
4 -1Pretige kerst en gelukkig nieuwjaar
Jan Acx


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prettige Kerstdagen


Explanation:
That''s it!

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: Here we go again: Prettige Kerstdagen/Joyeux Noël :)
4 mins

agree  Pieter_H: A white Xmas would be nice..,yes
15 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
18 mins

disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: "kerstdagen" is not written with a capital k!!! Common mistake!
19 mins

agree  Koos Vanderwilt: it's MERYY Christmas, isn't it? So this translates as 'gelukkig kerstfeest' (wrong, but so is the original)
1 day 11 hrs

disagree  xxxHenri: prettige kerstdagen
7 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prettige kerstdagen


Explanation:
De enige mogelijkheid :)

xxxXX789
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: Niet de enige, maar wel een goeie. ;o)
19 mins

agree  xxxHenri
7 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prettige kerstdagen or Prettig Kerstfeest


Explanation:
Both could be used

Nadjezda Heymans
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
10 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Klopt!
3 hrs

disagree  xxxHenri: prettig kerstfeest
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prettige kerstdagen enz.


Explanation:
HO HO HO everybody,

on the following website you can see 'MERRY CHRISTMAS' in over 350 languages.

http://www.flw.com/merry.htm

For example: Geseende Kerfees en 'n gelukkige nuwe jaar (Afrikaans)


A MERRY AND PEACEFUL CHRISTMAS TO ALL OF YOU!

Cheers from Santa Thijs!


    Reference: http://www.flw.com/merry.htm

Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prettige kerstdagen enz.


Explanation:
HO HO HO everybody,

on the following website you can see 'MERRY CHRISTMAS' in over 350 languages.

http://www.flw.com/merry.htm

For example: Geseende Kerfees en 'n gelukkige nuwe jaar (Afrikaans)


A MERRY AND PEACEFUL CHRISTMAS TO ALL OF YOU!

Cheers from Santa Thijs!


    Reference: http://www.flw.com/merry.htm
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pretige kerst en gelukkig nieuwjaar


Explanation:
if you are sending the cards anyway, I thought you might as well wish the people a happy new year as well. In Holland and Belgium we tend to think the new year as important as Xmas, and most of the cards mention it.

Jan Acx
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxXX789: It's prettige, not pretige
3 hrs