KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

mileage

Dutch translation: Ik rij meer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I run more mileage
Dutch translation:Ik rij meer
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

05:16 Dec 4, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mileage
i run more mileage
ingrid
Ik rij meer
Explanation:
Ik maak meer kilometers. (Colloquial)

of: Ik rij meer.

The car has a low mileage.
De auto heeft een lage kilometerstand.

I bought a car with low mileage.
Ik heb een auto gekocht met lage kilometerstand.

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ik rij meer
Thijs van Dorssen
5Ik loop meer kilometers
Leo van Zanten
4totaal aantal afgelegde mijlenNadjezda Heymans
4Ik rij meer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ik rij meer


Explanation:
Ik maak meer kilometers. (Colloquial)

of: Ik rij meer.

The car has a low mileage.
De auto heeft een lage kilometerstand.

I bought a car with low mileage.
Ik heb een auto gekocht met lage kilometerstand.

Cheers!


Native speaker of:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ik rij meer


Explanation:
Ik maak meer kilometers. (Colloquial)

of: Ik rij meer.

The car has a low mileage.
De auto heeft een lage kilometerstand.

I bought a car with low mileage.
Ik heb een auto gekocht met lage kilometerstand.

Cheers!

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
2 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Carla!

agree  Pieter_H: Maar ik maak nu minder kilometers...;-))
2 mins
  -> Bedankt, Pieter!

agree  Davorka Grgic
13 mins
  -> Grazie, Davorka!

agree  xxxHenri
30 mins
  -> Merci, Henri!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totaal aantal afgelegde mijlen


Explanation:
The exact translation would be: Ik leg meer mijlen af. Though, the word "kilometers" is more common than "mijlen".
Therefor I suggest you use:
"Ik rij meer kilometers" or "Ik rij meer".




    Van Dale Groot Woordenboek
Nadjezda Heymans
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ik loop meer kilometers


Explanation:
This only if "I" refers to a person.
If not, the first proposed answer is the right one!

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 47