KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Cinnamon

Dutch translation: kaneel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cinnamon
Dutch translation:kaneel
Entered by: BelkisDV

06:38 Dec 4, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Cinnamon
it's like cake
jordy
kaneel
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kaneelSerge L
5 +1Kaneel / kaneelbruin
Joeri Van Liefferinge
5 +1KaneelNadjezda Heymans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kaneel


Explanation:
none needed


    van Dale E-NL
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
1 min

agree  xxxXX789
9 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten
3 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kaneel


Explanation:
An ingredient often used in cakes. It's absolutely delicious!


    Van Dale Groot Woordenboek
Nadjezda Heymans
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kaneel / kaneelbruin


Explanation:
The substance is called 'kaneel', the colour is 'kaneelbruin'


    Van Dale E-N
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
6 days
The asker has declined this answer