KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

divider

Dutch translation: verdeelapparaat/verdeler


12:49 Dec 11, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: divider
Section 5
Technical
Divider
Nadjezda Heymans
Dutch translation:verdeelapparaat/verdeler
Explanation:
zonder verdere context moeilijk te beoordelen.

Bron: Kluwer Groot Poytechnisch Woordenboek
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verdeelapparaat/verdelerLinda Ferwerda
5(ver)deler
K.Winter
4Schchtbalk, tussenbalk, middenbalk en steekpasserSerge L
4VerdelerAnnelies Goemaere


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verdeelapparaat/verdeler


Explanation:
zonder verdere context moeilijk te beoordelen.

Bron: Kluwer Groot Poytechnisch Woordenboek

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
10 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack
27 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schchtbalk, tussenbalk, middenbalk en steekpasser


Explanation:
... zijn enkele andere mogelijkheden. Inderdaad vrij moeilijk zonder context

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verdeler


Explanation:
I am pretty sure about it. I've got a technical background

Annelies Goemaere

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ver)deler


Explanation:
The divider is something that divides something else in two or more parts, the divider on a road for instance or 10 divided by 2 = 5, in here '2' is the divider.

So the 'verdeler' or the 'deler'

K.Winter