KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Trade outs

Dutch translation: ruiltransacties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trade outs
Dutch translation:ruiltransacties
Entered by: Sanmar

13:01 Dec 28, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: Trade outs
trade outs or other arrangements under which the corporation compensates third parties, incl. travel agents, for services rendered do not constitute entertainment, gifts or commercial courtesies and are not governed by this Section
Sanmar
United Kingdom
ruiltransacties
Explanation:
uitwisselen van diensten tegen bijvoorbeeld goederen of v.v., gesloten-beurs-afspraken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-12-28 13:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.afm.nl/marktpartijen/upl_documents/AFM_schrijft_V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-12-28 13:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://peerspectives.org/ft/index.peer?page=fulltext&storyid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-12-28 14:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

het kan zijn dat trade outs vooral gaan over het uitruilen van goederen/diensten tegen reclame/advertisements en dat barter een meer neutrale term voor ruiltransacties is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-12-28 14:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newsreview.com/issues/reno/2004-09-30/news.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-12-28 14:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dus misschien: ruiltransacties m.b.t.advertentiediensten
Selected response from:

Roos Kolkena
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Compensatie-order
Roeland
3ruiltransactiesRoos Kolkena
3ruilhandel
Linda Flebus
2afkoopregelingenJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trade outs
afkoopregelingen


Explanation:
Gokje...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade outs
ruilhandel


Explanation:
ik denk dat het hier gaat om letterlijke "ruilhandel" : mijn firma kreeg van het reisbureau dat voor ons werkte naargelang de omzet een bepaald percentage terug onder de vorm van bijvoorbeeld een betaling van een deel van het personeelsfeest. Dit gebeurt wel meer maar hoe of je dat nu vertaalt ... Je krijgt het nooit terug onder dezelfde vorm m.a.w. als je reizen verkoopt, mag je geen reizen schenken.

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade outs
ruiltransacties


Explanation:
uitwisselen van diensten tegen bijvoorbeeld goederen of v.v., gesloten-beurs-afspraken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-12-28 13:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.afm.nl/marktpartijen/upl_documents/AFM_schrijft_V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-12-28 13:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://peerspectives.org/ft/index.peer?page=fulltext&storyid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-12-28 14:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

het kan zijn dat trade outs vooral gaan over het uitruilen van goederen/diensten tegen reclame/advertisements en dat barter een meer neutrale term voor ruiltransacties is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-12-28 14:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newsreview.com/issues/reno/2004-09-30/news.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-12-28 14:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dus misschien: ruiltransacties m.b.t.advertentiediensten

Roos Kolkena
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Bedankt

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade outs
Compensatie-order


Explanation:
Zou kunnen passen mede in verband met de "barter" in de verdere context.

Roeland
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch