KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Do you work for him? - He knows the craic.

Dutch translation: lol, pret, fun: Werk je voor hem? Je kunt echt met hem lachen.


14:24 Dec 28, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Do you work for him? - He knows the craic.
This is taken from a film. A young kid is talking to someone else about the experienced man he works for. Does anyone know what 'he knows the craic' means?
Bramderauw
Dutch translation:lol, pret, fun: Werk je voor hem? Je kunt echt met hem lachen.
Explanation:
Iers

Interentreferentie:
Craic link send redefine 169 up, 12 down

Irish word for fun/enjoyment that has been brought into the English language. usu. when mixed with alcohol and/or music.
'Bhi craic agus ceol againn' : We had fun and music.
Fun doesn't really cut it though. General banter, good times had by all.
Also, a person who is good fun/great company.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lol, pret, fun: Werk je voor hem? Je kunt echt met hem lachen.
Henk Peelen
2Hij kent zijn vak (of zoiets)Erik Boers


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lol, pret, fun: Werk je voor hem? Je kunt echt met hem lachen.


Explanation:
Iers

Interentreferentie:
Craic link send redefine 169 up, 12 down

Irish word for fun/enjoyment that has been brought into the English language. usu. when mixed with alcohol and/or music.
'Bhi craic agus ceol againn' : We had fun and music.
Fun doesn't really cut it though. General banter, good times had by all.
Also, a person who is good fun/great company.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=craic
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: zou best kunnen, zie ook http://home.mn.rr.com/wwftd/abc.htm#craic
1 hr
  -> Hij staat er nog .... petje af ... petje op ... petje. Hopen dat het niet gaat dooien, want dan gaat-ie echt dood ... dat is huilen met de pet OP.

agree  Iris70: of "hij houdt wel van een feestje"
6 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
do you work for him? - he knows the craic.
Hij kent zijn vak (of zoiets)


Explanation:
Op één site heb ik "to know the story" als betekenis voor "to know the craic" gevonden.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: en welke site was dat? Of hou je het expres mysterieus? :-)
51 mins
  -> Nee hoor, maar 't is meer een forum, en ik weet niet hoe betrouwbaar het is: http://www.damienrice.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=3481&start=...