KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Pop rivets

Dutch translation: popnagels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pop rivets
Dutch translation:popnagels
Entered by: Sanmar

15:59 Dec 29, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Pop rivets
Two types of rivet are used to secure the plywood in the manufacture of the platforms: Self piercing or pop rivets (sometimes called head break stem rivets)
Sanmar
United Kingdom
popnagels
Explanation:
zie kluwer woordenboek
Selected response from:

TransAction
Netherlands
Grading comment
harteljk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4popnagels
TransAction
4 +2popnagels
vixen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pop rivets
popnagels


Explanation:
zie kluwer woordenboek

TransAction
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
harteljk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
0 min

agree  vixen: Inderdaad. Ik had jouw antwoord nog niet gezien toen ik mijn antwoord gaf.
19 mins

agree  Linda Flebus
17 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pop rivets
popnagels


Explanation:
Poppen!;
Nu bijna alle hardware besproken is hebben we ook nog wat nodig om al deze materialen te bevestigen aan de case. Het ultieme bevestigingsmiddel hiervoor is de popnagel.

Officiële benaming is eigenlijk blindklinknagel echter de POP® nagel heeft zoveel faam verworven dat het in de markt gewoon bekend staat als popnagel. (bij onze zuiderburen beter bekend als revetten).

http://www.shop.licht-geluid.nl/help_flightcase_zelf_bouwen....

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roeland: tja, wat kun je hier nog aan toe voegen
1 hr
  -> Bedankt ;-)

agree  Saskia Steur
22 hrs
  -> Bedankt Saskia