KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

fate/God's will

Dutch translation: Dat is nou eenmaal het lot. Je weet wel, Gods wil.


17:05 Dec 12, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fate/God's will
fate is fate. You know, God's will
Frank Hesse
Australia
Dutch translation:Dat is nou eenmaal het lot. Je weet wel, Gods wil.
Explanation:
Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je Ineke
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(nood)lot/God's of Gods wil
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Dat is nou eenmaal het lot. Je weet wel, Gods wil.
Ineke Hardy
4(nood)lot/God's of Gods wil
4lot/Gods wilLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lot/Gods wil


Explanation:
Niet anders, denk ik!

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(nood)lot/God's of Gods wil


Explanation:
Lot is lot. Je weet wel, God's/Gods wil

Ref.:
"... Is God's wil, God's genade, God's liefde, God's kracht, God's macht, God's wijsheid,
God's Geest, God's rijkdom, God's hand, God's mededogen, God's authoriteit ..."

home.planet.nl/~jans9129/PF4NL.htm


Native speaker of:

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(nood)lot/God's of Gods wil


Explanation:
Lot is lot. Je weet wel, God's/Gods wil

Ref.:
"... Is God's wil, God's genade, God's liefde, God's kracht, God's macht, God's wijsheid,
God's Geest, God's rijkdom, God's hand, God's mededogen, God's authoriteit ..."

home.planet.nl/~jans9129/PF4NL.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shayna Barby
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dat is nou eenmaal het lot. Je weet wel, Gods wil.


Explanation:
Hope that helps.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Dank je Ineke
Frank