KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

out of nowhere

Dutch translation: het gebeurde zomaar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of nowhere
Dutch translation:het gebeurde zomaar
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

09:50 Dec 13, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: out of nowhere
It's in the middle of the day.
It's out of nowhere
Frank Hesse
Australia
het gebeurde zomaar
Explanation:
Als dat tenminste in de context past!
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Dank je Linda

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3uit het nietsNadjezda Heymans
4 +1het gebeurde zomaarLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
het gebeurde zomaar


Explanation:
Als dat tenminste in de context past!

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Dank je Linda

Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: Moet kunnen, of een variant hierop
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uit het niets


Explanation:
I am not sure about the context.

Nadjezda Heymans
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki
59 mins

agree  Jacques Wolse: 'From nowhere' en 'out of nowhere' staan voor 'zonder waarschuwing', 'plotseling'.Er staat echter 'It's out of nowhere'. Het kan ook betekenen 'afgelegen' (in the middle of ..), of 'saai' (slang)
3 hrs

agree  Meturgan
13 hrs