KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

figurehead

Dutch translation: leidende figuur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:figurehead
Dutch translation:leidende figuur
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

09:52 Dec 13, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: figurehead
I wanted him to be more
of a figurehead
Frank Hesse
Australia
leidende figur
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Het was niet precies wat ik zocht, maar het heeft me wel degelijk in de juiste richting gestuurd

Bedankt

Frank
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stroman, dummy, boegbeeldjviaene
4wassen neusKoos Vanderwilt
4leidende figur
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stroman, dummy, boegbeeld


Explanation:
Referentie: Van Dale

jviaene
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki: Boegbeeld is iets anders dan stroman. Vertaling hangt dus af van de context
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leidende figur


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Het was niet precies wat ik zocht, maar het heeft me wel degelijk in de juiste richting gestuurd

Bedankt

Frank

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wassen neus


Explanation:
Drukt hetzelfde uit als 'stroman'


    Het Blote Hoofd
Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25