KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Happy 25th Anniversary

Dutch translation: Gefeliciteerd met jullie 25-jarig huwelijk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy 25th Anniversary
Dutch translation:Gefeliciteerd met jullie 25-jarig huwelijk
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

16:21 Dec 16, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy 25th Anniversary
Anniversary greeting for friends
Jan Hamilton
Gefeliciteerd met je 25e verjaardag
Explanation:
If it is the anniversay of a birthday. If for example it is the anniversary of a mariage, it should be:
Gefeliciteerd met jullie 25-jarig huwelijk.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Gefeliciteerd met je 25e verjaardagLinda Ferwerda
4Gelukkig vijfentwintigste jaarfeest
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gelukkig vijfentwintigste jaarfeest


Explanation:
Gelukkig is happy
vijfentwintigste is 25th
jaarfeest is anniversary

see ref




    Reference: http://www.nypl.org/branch/central_units/d/f/language/dutch....
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gefeliciteerd met je 25e verjaardag


Explanation:
If it is the anniversay of a birthday. If for example it is the anniversary of a mariage, it should be:
Gefeliciteerd met jullie 25-jarig huwelijk.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Zo zeg je dat in NL en B.
28 mins

agree  jviaene: Veel natuurlijker dan de eerste suggestie
29 mins

agree  Carla Zwanenberg: perfect
1 hr

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: maar dan wel de 2e optie. Volgens mij wordt anniversary alleen voor trouwdagen gebruikt. Voor verjaardagen zou het happy 25th birthday zijn.
1 hr

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: I agree with Ellerniek Jooss: second option is better
1 hr

agree  Pieter_H: Eens met Ellemiek..
1 hr