KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

I will treasure our friendship forever

Dutch translation: Ik zal onze vriendschap voor altijd koesteren.


12:27 Dec 20, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I will treasure our friendship forever
to speak to my dutch friend
ellen
Dutch translation:Ik zal onze vriendschap voor altijd koesteren.
Explanation:
geen uitleg nodig
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ik zal onze vriendschap voor altijd koesteren.Linda Ferwerda
4Onze vriendschap vergeet ik nooit
Jan Acx


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ik zal onze vriendschap voor altijd koesteren.


Explanation:
geen uitleg nodig

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
21 mins

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
22 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni
27 mins

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
1 hr

agree  jviaene
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Onze vriendschap vergeet ik nooit


Explanation:
I do agree with the previous answers, but I if can be honest and somebody sent me a message like that, I would forget about the friend very soon and bury myself in Shakespeare and Couperus.
It may sound (fairly) right in English but it sounds like violins and roses in Dutch.

Jan Acx
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145