KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Sweet dreams my dear friend

Dutch translation: explanation


21:04 Dec 20, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sweet dreams my dear friend
I'm making a pillow for my very good friend who is Dutch
ellen
Dutch translation:explanation
Explanation:
Hi Ellen,

we had this conversation this morning and we got controversial answers. I suggest you simply write:

'Sweet dreams my dear friend, van een goede vriendin'

Or 'Sweet dreams my dear friend, van je beste vriendin' = from your best friend.

I guess he will understand exactly what you mean. All Dutch speak English, remember? Most important is that he sleeps on the pillow that you send him, right?

Everything else with 'lief' en 'mijn liefste' or 'schat' will sound as if you are still having an affair with him or at least a bit silly. If you do mean to say more, then ..... well, what shall I say.

Best regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, it is much appreciated. The pillow is actually for my best friend, Veronica. This is a great help. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4explanation
Thijs van Dorssen
4explanation
4Slaap zacht mijn lief
Massimo Lencioni


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slaap zacht mijn lief


Explanation:
Literally: "Sleep softly my sweet".
The same question was posted earlier today. For text on a pillow this slightly more 'poetic' version is more suitable than the translation I provided earlier ("Slaap lekker schat").
This translation is suitable if it is meant for someone you are in love with. If the relationship is just friendship, you'd better say "Slaap zacht" - sleep well, without the "friend" bit, because a literal translation of "friend" would sound a bit silly.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
Hi Ellen,

we had this conversation this morning and we got controversial answers. I suggest you simply write:

'Sweet dreams my dear friend, van een goede vriendin'

Or 'Sweet dreams my dear friend, van je beste vriendin' = from your best friend.

I guess he will understand exactly what you mean. All Dutch speak English, remember? Most important is that he sleeps on the pillow that you send him, right?

Everything else with 'lief' en 'mijn liefste' or 'schat' will sound as if you are still having an affair with him or at least a bit silly. If you do mean to say more, then ..... well, what shall I say.

Best regards


Native speaker of:

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
Hi Ellen,

we had this conversation this morning and we got controversial answers. I suggest you simply write:

'Sweet dreams my dear friend, van een goede vriendin'

Or 'Sweet dreams my dear friend, van je beste vriendin' = from your best friend.

I guess he will understand exactly what you mean. All Dutch speak English, remember? Most important is that he sleeps on the pillow that you send him, right?

Everything else with 'lief' en 'mijn liefste' or 'schat' will sound as if you are still having an affair with him or at least a bit silly. If you do mean to say more, then ..... well, what shall I say.

Best regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, it is much appreciated. The pillow is actually for my best friend, Veronica. This is a great help. Thanks again!