KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Santa Claus

Dutch translation: De kerstman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Santa Claus
Dutch translation:De kerstman
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

13:14 Dec 24, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Santa Claus
Father Christmas
Susan Little
De kerstman
Explanation:
That's it.

Father... = Vadertje Kerst(man)

No references needed here.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3De kerstman
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4De kerstman
4Kerstman
Hans Hereijgers
4 -1De Kerstman
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De kerstman


Explanation:
That's it.

Father... = Vadertje Kerst(man)

No references needed here.


Native speaker of:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
De kerstman


Explanation:
That's it.

Father... = Vadertje Kerst(man)

No references needed here.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
47 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda
48 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kerstman


Explanation:
In Dutch, we call Father Christmas... 'de kerstman' (i.e. the Christmas man)

Hope this helps.

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 6

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
De Kerstman


Explanation:
Now this is a very confusing name for Aussies living in Clogland. St. Nick, our dearly beloved Santa Claus is now Sinter Klaas, and our version of Santa has been renamed De Kerstman, or Christmas man. Everywhere you look you see posters of OUR St. Nick eating breakfast with THEIR St. Nick, so what the hell is going on here?
http://www.coolabah.com/oz/holland/index13.cfm


    own knowledge
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  elinguae: Sinterklaas and Santa Claus are two different things. Santa is de kerstman and Sinterklaas is St Nicholas
15 hrs
  -> On the contrary, we agree. Merry Christmas.