KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

your mother dresses you funny

Dutch translation: uw/ jouw moeder kleedt u/je maar raar aan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your mother dresses you funny
Dutch translation:uw/ jouw moeder kleedt u/je maar raar aan
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

11:57 Dec 26, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: your mother dresses you funny
light hearted insult. saying that an adult is still being dressed by his mother and that he is wearing funny clothes(odd) ??
don
uw/ jouw moeder kleedt u/je op een grappige / rare manier
Explanation:
"uw" and "u" are more formal,whereas "jouw" and "je" are more informal.

"grappige" = funny

"rare" = unusual, strange
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
thanks !! your great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uw/ jouw moeder kleedt u/je op een grappige / rare manierxxxHenri
4Koopt je moeder je kleren voor je?
Edward Vreeburg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uw/ jouw moeder kleedt u/je op een grappige / rare manier


Explanation:
"uw" and "u" are more formal,whereas "jouw" and "je" are more informal.

"grappige" = funny

"rare" = unusual, strange


    van Dale woordenboek
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
thanks !! your great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Jouw moeder kleedt je wel wat raar aan, zeg!
9 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Koopt je moeder je kleren voor je?


Explanation:
The translation is 100 % correct, but I don't think any Dutch person would use it (unless the person is 4 years old and their Mum actually puts on their clothes)

More common is :
"Koopt je moeder je kleren voor je?
(= Does your Mum buy you your clothes) or

"Zoekt je moeder je kleren voor je uit"
(does your mum pick out your clothes)



Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207